collapse

Author [EN] [PL] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Rebind pause?  (Read 1008 times)

Offline Another Wizard

  • Fledgling
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation: 0
Rebind pause?
« on: April 20, 2017, 07:25:18 PM »
I've been looking everywhere for this but I get very conflicting information that goes nowhere a lot of the time

I want to rebind the pause key in VtmR to something more conveniant like space. As most people are aware you can't rebind keys in the game.

I've tried to use AutoHotkey to do it but for some reason it doesn't work when in game. I've read on Gog someone says that the unofficial patch adds a .cfg file that allows you to rebind pause but that doesn't appear to be the case.



Offline nivirmend

  • Fledgling
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: 0
Re: Rebind pause?
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2017, 12:46:13 PM »
AutoHotkey worked for me.
After creating a "vampirescript.ahk" on desktop... add something like this to content (space wont work because that stops the player).

Shift::SendInput, {Pause}

Offline Javokis

  • Horse's Dick
  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 45905
  • Reputation: 296
Re: Rebind pause?
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2017, 06:49:36 PM »
I can't help but wonder if people are confusing Redemption with Bloodlines especially when we're talking about the "Unofficial Patch."
"There's nothing wrong with horses dicks, there's nothing wrong with sucking horses dicks." Signo

 

* Game Files