collapse

Author Topic: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions  (Read 143971 times)

Offline Wesp5

  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 6161
  • Unofficial Patcher
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #600 on: July 27, 2015, 03:22:03 PM »
Thought I'd tell you just in case; the animation one should be fixable tho, no?

I don't know, it never happened to me. Also animations are the part of Bloodlines we can edit much at all!

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #601 on: August 09, 2015, 06:47:33 PM »
Unofficial patch (plus if it matters) 9.3 regressed in that the skip intro option is not there anymore after a clean install. IIRC it only needed a false save that the save loading menu would not show, a very big save number iirc.

edit: checked in clan quest mod - which i'm having other troubles if you're checking the thread - since it bundles UP 9.2: it has a 0 bytes Vampire-999.sav in the save folder and that allows the skip intro.

I'm actually pretty sure i was the first to think of this hack way back when.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2015, 07:03:33 PM by SCO »

Offline Wesp5

  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 6161
  • Unofficial Patcher
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #602 on: August 09, 2015, 07:05:55 PM »
Unofficial patch (plus if it matters) 9.3 regressed in that the skip intro option is not there anymore after a clean install.

Strange, the save game is still included so this should work! Except on resolutions below 1024x768, then the button is just not visible...

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #603 on: August 09, 2015, 07:08:37 PM »
So it should, now that i look at it. I need to retest, maybe the resolution was screwed.

EDIT: yeah, the resolution reset to the default of 800x600 after install. So maybe the default should be 1024x768 (funny enough only for this mod, since i have both this and the clan quest installed ATM).

Also new resolution options, nice!
« Last Edit: August 09, 2015, 07:18:38 PM by SCO »

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #604 on: August 09, 2015, 07:21:00 PM »
Do you by any chance remember a bug report where people couldn't get out of mercurio home after going in to meet him the first time? I'm getting a major feeling of deja-vu with that clan quest bug i'm seeing and it does bundle UP 9.2.

Offline Wesp5

  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 6161
  • Unofficial Patcher
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #605 on: August 09, 2015, 08:00:39 PM »
Do you by any chance remember a bug report where people couldn't get out of mercurio home after going in to meet him the first time?

No. I can only imagine that people can't go there after the blood stains have been removed later on...

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #606 on: August 10, 2015, 12:09:58 PM »
I fixed it. It was wine not loading the new mod loader dll and preferring its inbuilt one.

I'd still like if 800x600 resolution showed the skip button though. Or at least make the default first time resolution 1024x768 to avoid it. Lets hope there is a dll hack for it soon ;)
« Last Edit: August 10, 2015, 12:11:32 PM by SCO »

Offline Wesp5

  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 6161
  • Unofficial Patcher
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #607 on: August 10, 2015, 02:34:37 PM »
I'd still like if 800x600 resolution showed the skip button though. Or at least make the default first time resolution 1024x768 to avoid it.

I'm pretty sure the first one doesn't work, but I might be able to do the second one. Any suggestions where I could look for the default?

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #608 on: August 12, 2015, 05:57:19 PM »
I think it's a registry key. Probably. It needs to be tested. At least grep -R "1366" . (my current x resolution) on the game dir doesn't match anything non-binary obvious.


In a 'game only' wine prefix that ran bloodlines (a 'clean room' windows install for all purposes) the only registry entry with 'Resolution' is this likely candidate:

Spoiler for Hiden:
Code: [Select]
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{ceea8308-e43b-4586-8e59-345dc85849c6}\0000]
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000556
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:00000300
(1366 is 556 in hexadecimal).
this makes me a bit worried that a general resolution set through registry is maybe not possible, that key looks random from some machine seed..

But the thing is, the new mod loader is *already* messing with the resolution during bootup, so it obviously knows where to look (a way to 'fix' it would be maybe if it's not set and you have a match for the monitor native resolution use it.). You could ask him to enforce it. (or even to allow showing the option. It's already misplaced to the middle of the text area in some of the higher resolutions like 1366x768...


Though, to be honest, i'd prefer fixes like 'more items usable in inventory, preferably unlimited' and stuff like that.
Cut quests hurt...
« Last Edit: August 12, 2015, 06:23:05 PM by SCO »

Offline Wesp5

  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 6161
  • Unofficial Patcher
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #609 on: August 12, 2015, 08:23:36 PM »
I think it's a registry key.

Then I won't touch it. The patch only changes files in the game directory!

Quote
It's already misplaced to the middle of the text area in some of the higher resolutions like 1366x768...

Well, that's Troika's fault. They added the Skip Intro button in a way in which it doesn't scale with resolution. I'm pretty sure it's not visible below 1024x768 because it is displayed outside of the screen then!

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #610 on: August 13, 2015, 07:48:45 AM »
The problem is only in 800x600 AFAICT. But that is the first time resolution.

Offline Wesp5

  • Administratrix
  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 6161
  • Unofficial Patcher
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #611 on: August 13, 2015, 08:37:30 AM »
The problem is only in 800x600 AFAICT. But that is the first time resolution.

You don't see it in 640x480 either. But people using the default resolution at first won't want to skip the intro anyway :)!

Offline SCO

  • Ancillus
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #612 on: August 13, 2015, 09:39:05 PM »
The problem is only in 800x600 AFAICT. But that is the first time resolution.

You don't see it in 640x480 either. But people using the default resolution at first won't want to skip the intro anyway :)!
It's admirable to think that everyone that installs the game keeps it forever on the harddrive and they never use another computer, but i think we all know it's not true ;)

Offline Malkav

  • Antediluvian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #613 on: August 13, 2015, 11:02:37 PM »
The problem is only in 800x600 AFAICT. But that is the first time resolution.

You don't see it in 640x480 either. But people using the default resolution at first won't want to skip the intro anyway :)!
It's admirable to think that everyone that installs the game keeps it forever on the harddrive and they never use another computer, but i think we all know it's not true ;)
On the other hand, anybody who installs the game on a new computer wants to use the best possible resolution. So they will change it before playing. :razz:
Co Author of Camarilla Edition Mod

Offline makitk

  • Fledgling
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Bug reports, Issues and Solutions
« Reply #614 on: October 22, 2015, 04:30:35 PM »
In Downtown area, when finding Miligan in his apartment after he ran from the "spider" vampire feasting upon his reporter friends, each conversation option leads to a still image of him standing in his room, near his door, and he goes nowhere...

I loaded the console output from loading the save to where it freezes into this file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/p86pui42k9lsxnm/2015-10-22%20Miligan%20Freeze.txt?dl=0